Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect from you.


Collection


BIG4 Stuart Range Outback Resort will only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.


Why we collect Personal Information


We may collect your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing our products or services to you;
  • to assist with your queries;
  • processing a booking or application that you have made;
  • for surveys, direct marketing, promotions or competitions;

How we collect your personal information


We generally collect personal information directly from you, through the use of any of our stan-dard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect Personal Information from third party contractors or agents who provide our products and services on our behalf.


What kinds of personal information we collect


The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone numbers and;
  • other such information that is relevant for us to provide our products and services to you in the manner that you have requested, or to comply with the law.

Internet users


If you access our websites or any mobile applications (“apps”), we may collect additional Person-al Information about you including:

  • server address / IP address;
  • date and time of visit;
  • pages visited;
  • documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
  • the browser that you are using to access our website;
  • if you have visited our website before;
  • tracking user preferences;
  • location data.

In addition, our websites and apps use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to monitor usage of our websites and apps to prepare customised web pages so that we may serve you more effec-tively. You may wish to configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions on our websites or apps if these are disabled.

Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These fea-tures may collect similar personal information described above, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features may be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Use of these social media features may result in information being transmitted to the social media company associated with the social media feature, and use of such information, once transmitted, will be governed by that social media company’s own priva-cy policy and terms of use.


Dealing with personal information


Failure to provide personal information


If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the personal information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.


Use and disclosure


Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party.


Marketing


When you provide us with information about yourself, you will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing and make choices at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant communication, or by contacting us at admin@stuartrange.com.au.


Integrity of personal information


Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. We may store your personal infor-mation in different ways, including in paper form, electronic form and utilising secure document retention services (including those located off-site). We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (firewalls and access controls) and physical security measures. Even with these reasonable measures, the confidentiality of any communi-cation or material transmitted to or from us via our website, apps or email, cannot be guaranteed.


Links to Other Websites


Our websites or apps may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and ser-vices you use.


Access and correction


Access


You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time by con-tacting us using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to personal information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the personal information that we hold that belongs to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request and should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so.


Contacting BIG4 Stuart Range Outback Resort


Contact Details


Email: admin@stuartrange.com.au
Phone: (08) 8672 5179
Post: BIG4 Stuart Range Outback Resort, PO BOX 345, Coober Pedy 5723 SA


Feedback


If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.


Complaints


Should you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act or have not complied with the terms of our Privacy Policy, or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.


Amendments to this privacy policy


By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective when posted. By using our website after any changes go into effect, you agree to those changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.


Legal disclaimer


We reserve the right to disclose the information we collect from you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the security and reliability of our website and to take precautions against liability. We may also disclose the information we collect from you to protect the safety of an individual and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, subpoena, search warrant, court order, or an investigation related to public safety.





© 2018 BIG4 Stuart Range Outback Resort is an independent member of BIG4 Holiday Parks of Australia, owners of the BIG4 trademark. Booking Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Employment

Website by three am